A member of the orange family, mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata Common Uses: Mandarin Essential Oil is often used as a digestive aid, for use against hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly. Mandarin Essential Oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry Plant Part: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Color: Orange-yellow to a dark orange liquid Consistency: Thin Note: Top Aromatic Scent: Mandarin Essential Oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit Strength of Aroma: Light Blends well with: Other citrus oils such as Lime, Orange, Lemon, and Grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as Nutmeg, Bay and Clove Bud Cautions: There is some evidence that Mandarin Essential Oil is photo-toxic. Direct sunlight should be avoided after use. Avoid use during pregnancy History: The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. It is native to southern China and the Far East, and was brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later
Mandarin Essential Oil is often used as a digestive aid, for use against hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly.
For Aromatic, Topical and Internal use
100% pure, ethically obtained, gas-chromatography tested.
Nature’s Fusions FOREVER Guarantee – Anyone can return Any product for Any reason, FOREVER.